The Following professional musicians have served as judges on one or more of the scholarship panels:

Peter Bellino, Trumpet                          Richard Mickey, cellist

Steven Bodner, saxophonist                 Elizabeth Morse, harpist

Doug Brown, trombonist                       Robert Pace, pianist

Ronald Carbone, violist                        Robert Reed, cellist

Michael Clement, pianist                      Janet Rowe, violinist

Kenneth Cooper, harpsichordist           Margery Ryan, soprano

Timothy Dunne, pianist                         Dan Shulman, pianist

Michael Emery, violin                            Elizabeth Silver, violinist

Ronald Feldman, cellist                        Miyaka Suzuki, violinist

David Gotay, cellist                               Anne Turner, soprano

Eric Latini, trumpeter                            Stephen Walt, bassoonist

Susan Martula, clarinetist                     Brett Wery, saxophonist

Lincoln Mayorga, pianist                       Frances Pallozzi Wittman, soprano

Cornelia McGiver, bassoonist

Michelle McLoughlin, bassoonist

YEAR          WINNERS                                                        AGE                INSTRUMENT               USE OF FUNDS

WON

 

2017            Aram Kim  (1st)                                                14                   Violin                               The Juilliard School

2017            Rachel Sohn  (2nd, tied)                                  17                   Piano                               New York University

2017            Eric Chang  (2nd, tied)                                     18                   Marimba                          Northwestern University

2016            Cooper Martell (1st)                                         17                   Marimba                          Manhattan School of Music

2016            Liri Ronen (2nd)                                               18                   French Horn                    Bard College

2015            YeeJin Yuk (1st)                                               17                   Piano                               Berkshire Music School; Greenwood Music Camp

2015            Paul Celebi (2nd)                                             18                   Piano                               Tanglewood; Oberlin College

2015            Noel Quinn Holloway (3rd)                               18                  Marimba                           University of Rochester

2014            Hannah Cohen (1st)                                         17                  Violin                                California Summer Music

2014            Paul Celebi (2nd)                                              17                  Piano                               Berkshire Music School

2014            Taylor Forhaltz-Burbank  (3rd, tied)                   17                 Cello                                Kinhaven Music Camp

2014            Zoe Ronen  (3rd, tied)                                       18                 Trumpet                           Boston University

2013            YeeJin Yuk   (1st)                                               15                 Piano                              Berkshire Music School

2013            Zoe Ronen (2nd)                                                17                Trumpet                           SUNY Potsdam

2013            Hannah Cohen (3rd)                                          16                 Violin                               California Summer Music

2012            Harry Rich (1st)                                                  18                Violin                               Greenwood Music Camp

2012            Sophia Santore (2nd)                                         18                Voice                               Duke University

2012            Morwenna Boyd (2nd)                                        19                Guitar                              Interlochen Arts Academy

2012            George Dilthey  (4th)                                          17                Cello                                Varna International Music Camp

2011            Julian Muller (1st)                                               18                Cello                                Indiana University (Jacobs School of Music)

2011            Caitlin Smith (2nd, tied)                                       17               French Horn                    Eastman School of Music

2011            Morwenna Boyd (2nd, tied)                                 18               Guitar                               Interlochen Arts Academy

2010            Brian Shank (1st)                                                17               Percussion                       The Juilliard School

2010            Julian Muller (2nd)                                              17               Cello                                 Meadowmount Schol of Music

2009            Cicely Parnas  (1st)                                            16               Cello                                 College of St. Rose; Peter Wiley

2009            Anton Rist (2nd)                                                  16               Clarinet                            Boston University

2009            Margaret Flanigan (3rd)                                      18               Voice                                SUNY-Fredonia

2008            Brian Maloney (1st)                                             18               Marimba                           New England Conservatory of Music

2008            Margaret Flanigan (2nd, tied)                              17              Voice                                 SUNY-Fredonia

2008            Anton Rist (2nd, tied)                                           15              Clarinet                             Long Island Youth Orchestra

2007            Mike Blair (1st)                                                     17              Tuba                                 Eastman School of Music

2007            Anton Rist (2nd)                                                   14              Clarinet                             Long Island Youth Orchestra

2007            Brian Maloney (3rd)                                              17              Marimba                          ESYO; NYSSMA School of Orchestral Studies

2006            Cicely Parnas  (1st)                                              13              Cello                                BUTI; Jonathan Bass; Doris Stevenson

2006            Mike Blair (2nd)                                                    16              Tuba                                Atlantic Brass Quintet

2006            Edwin Rist (3rd)                                                    17              Flute                               Jean Baxtresser Int'l Master Class; Moab Music Festival

2005            Madalyn Parnas (1st)                                           14              Violin                               New England Conservatory of Music

2005            Emily Baker-White (2nd, tied)                               15              Viola                               BUTI

2005            Bridget Mendel (2nd, tied)                                    18              Violin                              Northwestern University

2004            Luke Massery (1st, tied)                                       17              Piano                              Eastman School of Music

2004            Natalie Varriale (1st, tied)                                     17              Voice                              Boston University

2004            Jorja Bagnera  (3rd)                                              18              Viola                               Boston Conservatory

2003            Edwin Rist                                                             14              Flute                              Sally Young

2002            Jesse Kissel                                                          17              Voice                              Boston Conservatory

2001            Ian Garvie  (1st)                                                    16               Piano                            Hartwick College Summer Program

2001            Ashley Young (2nd)                                               17              Voice                             (Decided against music study and returned the award)

2000            Andrew Blanco  (1st)                                             17             Marimba                         Tanglewood; Richard Albagli

2000            Arthur Celestin (2nd)                                              14            Piano                              Blue Mt. Academy

1999            Andrew Pollock (1st)                                              16             Trombone                      Tanglewood

1999            Sarah Kohrs (2nd)                                                  17             Piano                             Eastman School of Music

1998            Jennifer Habeck                                                      17            Voice; piano                   Eastman School of Music

1997            Alucia Scalzo                                                          16             Clarinet                          Cleveland Institute of Music

1996            Noah Gelb                                                               17            Bassoon                         Brown University

 

 

 

TOTAL AMOUNT AWARDED $141,500